Anchoring Script

MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 Solved Paper Solved by Develop India Group MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 1. India was part of an ancient super continent called Gondwanaland. It included present day— (A) South America (B) Africa (C) Australia (D) All of these Ans : (D) 2. Which plateau lies between the Aravalli and the Vindhya ranges ? (A) Malwa plateau (B) Chhota Nagpur plateau (C) Deccan plateau (D) Peninsular plateau Ans : (A) 3. Which state of India has borders with three countries namely Nepal, Bhutan and China ? (A) Arunachal Pradesh (B) Meghalaya (C) West Bengal (D) Sikkim Ans : (D) 4.
The leading state in wheat production in India is— (A) Punjab (B) Haryana (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Madhya Pradesh Ans : (C) 5. Which state is the largest producer of tobacco in India ? (A) Gujarat (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Madhya Pradesh Ans : (B) 6. One horned rhinoceros is found in the following states— (A) Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura (B) West Bengal and Assam (C) Arunachal Pradesh and Assam (D) West Bengal and Tripura Ans : (B) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 2 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 7.
Which of the following is different from the remaining three ? (A) Haematite (B) Magnetite (C) Limonite (D) Bauxite Ans : (D) 8. States with the highest and lowest density of population in India are respectively— (A) Uttar Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh (B) West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh (C) Uttar Pradesh and Sikkim (D) West Bengal and Sikkim Ans : (B) 9. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Hirakud Project (b) Haldia Refinery (c) Tarapur Nuclear Station (d) Kudremukh Hills 1. West Bengal 2. Orissa 3. Karnataka 4.

Maharashtra Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 1 3 4 (B) 1 2 4 3 (C) 2 1 4 3 (D) 1 2 3 4 Ans : (C) 10. Arrange the following in decreasing order of size and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1. Jupiter 2. Uranus 3. Earth 4. Saturn Codes : (A) 1, 4, 3, 2 (B) 4, 1, 2, 3 (C) 1, 4, 2, 3 Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 3 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (D) 4, 1, 3, 2 Ans : (C) 11. Arrange the following from west to east and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1. London 2. Lisbon 3. Frankfurt 4.
Beirut Codes : (A) 1, 2, 3, 4 (B) 2, 1, 3, 4 (C) 2, 1, 4, 3 (D) 1, 2, 4, 3 Ans : (B) 12. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Kenya (b) Uganda (c) Uzbekistan (d) Ukraine 1. Tashkent 2. Nairobi 3. Kiev 4. Kampala Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 4 2 1 3 (B) 2 4 1 3 (C) 2 4 3 1 (D) 4 2 3 1 Ans : (B) 13. Maximum strength of Lok Sabha as stipulated in the Constitution of India is— (A) 547 (B) 545 (C) 552 (D) None of these Ans : (C) 14. Which of the following political parties is not a national party as recognized by the Election Commission of India ? A) Nationalist Congress Party Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 4 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (B) Bahujan Samaj Party (C) Communist Party of India (D) Samajwadi Party Ans : (D) 15. Consider the following statements with respect to qualification to become the member of Rajya Sabha and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1. should be at least 30 years of age 2. should be registered as a voter on the list of voters in the state from which the candidate is to be elected 3. hould not hold office of profit under the state Codes : (A) 1 and 2 are correct (B) 1 and 3 are correct (C) 2 and 3 are correct (D) 1, 2 and 3 are correct Ans : (*) 16. The 44th Amendment in the Constitution of India removed the following right from the category of Fundamental Right— (A) Freedom of speech (B) Constitutional remedies (C) Property (D) Freedom of religion Ans : (C) 17. Which among the following sectors contributes most to the GDP of India ? (A) Primary sector (B) Secondary sector (C) Tertiary sector (D) All three contribute equally Ans : (C) 18. Which is the final authority in India to approve Five Year Plans ? A) Union Council of Ministers (B) Planning Commission (C) Prime Minister (D) None of these Ans : (D) 19. Who is called the pioneer of liberalization of Indian Economy ? (A) Dr. Manmohan Singh Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 5 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (B) P. V. Narsimha Rao (C) Dr. Bimal Jalan (D) P. Chidambaram Ans : (A) 20. Green Index has been developed by— (A) World Bank’s environmentally and socially sustainable development division (B) United Nations environment programme (C) United Nations development programme (D) Kyoto Protocol Ans : (B) 21.
Public Distribution System is aimed at— (A) Providing food security to the poor (B) To prevent hoarding and black-marketing (C) To prevent overcharging by traders (D) All of the above Ans : (D) 22. Who among the following released “Citizens guide to fight corruption” ? (A) Ministry of Family Welfare (B) Consumer Co-operative Societies (C) Central Vigilance Commission (D) Transparency International Ans : (D) 23. Which of the following is not included in Human Development Index ? (A) Life Expectary (B) Real per Capita Income (C) Social Inequality (D) Adult Literacy Ans : (C) 24.
Bharat Nirman includes (select the correct answer from the codes given below)— 1. Bring an additional one crore hectares under assured irrigation 2. To provide road connectivity to all villages that have a population of 2000 3. To give telephone connectivity to the remaining villages Codes : (A) 1 and 2 are correct (B) 1 and 3 are correct (C) 2 and 3 are correct Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 6 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 25. What is the size of the eleventh five year plan of India ? (A) Rs. ,64,471 crore (B) Rs. 36,447 crore (C) Rs. 36,44,718 crore (D) Rs. 3,64,47,185 crore Ans : (C) 26. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1. In Beijing Olympics, Abhinav Bindra won gold medal in 10 metres rifle shooting. 2. In Beijing Olympics, Sushil Kumar won bronze medal in fly weight boxing. Codes : (A) 1 is correct (B) 2 is correct (C) Both are correct (D) None of these Ans : (A) 27. When did India last win a hockey gold medal at the Olympics ? (A) 1964 Tokyo (B) 1972 Munich (C) 1976 Montreal (D) 1980 Moscow Ans : (D) 28.
This great hockey player was the prolific goal scorer (24 goals approximately) in 1932 and 1936 Olympics. There was demand in the media to celebrate his birth centenary on 8th September 2008. He spent his later life in Gwalior. Identify him‚ (A) Dhyan Chand (B) Captain Roop Singh (C) Gurmeet Singh (D) A. I. S. Dara Ans : (A) 29. Virendra Sehwag scored his second triple century in the test cricket. He became only the third player in the history to do so. The other two are— (A) Brian Lara and Gary Sobers (B) Donald Bradman and Wally Hammond (C) Gary Sobers and Wally Hammond Downloaded from : http://www. evelopindiagroup. co. in/ Page 7 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (D) Donald Bradman and Brian Lara Ans : (D) 30. Who among the following won the Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award last year (2008) ? (A) M. S. Dhoni (B) Vishwanathan Anand (C) Abhinav Bindra (D) Sachin Tendulkar Ans : (A) 31. Consider the following statements with reference to Beijing Olympics and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1. Michael Phelps won eight gold medals. 2. Usain Bolt became the fastest man by winning 100 m and 200 m races. 3. Roger Federer won gold medal in Men’s Singles Tennis.
Codes : (A) 1 and 2 are correct (B) 1 and 3 are correct (C) 2 and 3 are correct (D) 1, 2 and 3 are correct Ans : (A) 32. Who won the ONGC-IBSF World Billiards Championship in September 2008 at Bangaluru ? (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Geet Sethi (C) Rupesh Shah (D) Peter Gilchrist Ans : (A) 33. Who won the mixed doubles at US Open 2008 ? (A) Leander Paes—Cara Black (B) Leander Paes—Lisa Raymond (C) Mahesh Bhupathi—Martina Hingis (D) Mahesh Bhupathi—Mary Pierce Ans : (A) 34. Madhya Pradesh won record number of medals in the 33rd National Games at Guwahati in 2007. In which game did Madhya Pradesh win maximum gold medals ? A) Karate (B) Wushu (C) Shooting Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 8 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (D) Athletics Ans : (A) 35. Which among the following awards is given to sportspersons by the Government of Madhya Pradesh ? (A) Arjun Award (B) Vikram Award (C) Dronacharya Award (D) Khel Ratna Award Ans : (B) 36. Which of the following is not a style of swimming ? (A) Free-style (B) Back stroke (C) Front stroke (D) Butterfly Ans : (C) 37. Who won the AFC Challenge Cup Football Championship in August 2008 ? (A) India (B) Tajikistan (C) Turkmenistan (D) DPR Korea Ans : (A) 38.
Who is the first Indian woman chess player to cross 2600 ELO rating ? (A) Koneru Humpy (B) Tania Sachdev (C) P. Harika (D) S. Vijay Laxmi Ans : (A) 39. Where was 2nd All Star Asian Athletics Championship organized in September 2008 ? (A) Pune (B) Bangaluru (C) Indore (D) Bhopal Ans : (D) 40. Who among the following cricketers from Madhya Pradesh has not played for India in a test match ? (A) Narendra Hirwani (B) Amay Khurasiya Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 9 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (C) Mushtaq Ali (D) Rajesh Chauhan Ans : (B) 41.
Two new districts were formed in Madhya Pradesh in the year 2008. Identify— (A) Alirajpur and Burhanpur (B) Burhanpur and Anooppur (C) Singrauli and Anooppur (D) Singrauli and Alirajpur Ans : (D) 42. Which of the following cities is closest to IST (Indian Standard Time) meridian ? (A) Rewa (B) Sagar (C) Ujjain (D) Hoshangabad Ans : (A) 43. Which of the following national highways has the longest length in Madhya Pradesh ? (A) NH-3 Agra-Gwalior-Dewas-Bombay (Mumbai) (B) NH-7 Varanasi-Rewa-Jabalpur-Salem (C) NH-12 Jabalpur-Bhopal-Jaipur (D) NH-26 Jhansi-Sagar-Lakhnadon Ans : (A) 44.
Consider the time of sun rise in Sidhi and Jhabua, and choose the correct option— (A) Sidhi will have sun rise 1 hour earlier (B) Jhabua will have sun rise 1 hour earlier (C) Sidhi will have sun rise ? hour earlier (D) Jhabua will have sun rise ? hour earlier Ans : (D) 45. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Chhindwara (b) Mandala (c) Jhabua (d) Shivpuri 1. Bhil 2. Bharia 3. Gond 4. Sahariya Codes : Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 10 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 4 1 3 (B) 1 3 2 4 (C) 2 3 1 4 (D) 1 4 2 3 Ans : (C) 46.
Sanskrit University has been set up at— (A) Gwalior (B) Ujjain (C) Rewa (D) Jabalpur Ans : (B) 47. Which of the following is not a world heritage site ? (A) Khajuraho temples (B) Bhimbetka caves (C) Sanchi stupa (D) Mandu palace Ans : (D) 48. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Bhoj (b) Durgawati (c) Samudragupta (d) Ashok 1. Ujjain 2. Vidisha 3. Dhar 4. Gondwana Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 4 3 2 1 (B) 3 4 1 2 (C) 4 3 1 2 (D) 3 4 2 1 Ans : (D) 49. Which of the following rivers does not fall into river Yamuna ? (A) Ken (B) Betwa (C) Son
Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 11 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (D) Chambal Ans : (C) 50. Which of the following dams is not on Narmada river ? (A) Bargi (B) Omkareshwar (C) Indira Sagar (D) Ban Sagar Ans : (D) 51. ‘Badhai’ is— (A) Folk dance of Bundelkhand (B) Folk dance of Malwa (C) Festival celebrated in Bhopal on 2nd day after Diwali (D) Folk music of Bundelkhand Ans : (A) 52. Which among the following districts of Madhya Pradesh has a problem of soil erosion ? (A) Jabalpur (B) Bhopal (C) Morena (D) Khandwa Ans : (C) 53.
Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM) (b) Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management (IIITM) (c) Indian Institute of Management (IIM) (d) Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research (IISER) 1. Indore 2. Bhopal 3. Jabalpur 4. Gwalior Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 3 4 2 1 (B) 3 4 1 2 (C) 4 3 1 2 (D) 4 3 2 1 Ans : (B) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 12 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 54.
Which National Park/Sanctuary has been selected to house Gir lions ? (A) Pench (B) Kanha (C) Bandhavgarh (D) Palpur Kuno Ans : (D) 55. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Zari Batua (b) Bhairavagarh prints (c) Handicrafts of Bagh (d) Sarees of Chanderi 1. Ujjain 2. Dhar 3. Bhopal 4. Ashok Nagar Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 3 1 2 4 (B) 1 3 4 2 (C) 1 3 2 4 (D) 3 1 4 2 Ans : (A) 56. Who amongst the following has served longest as Chief Minister ? (A) Pandit Ravishankar Shukla (B) Arjun Singh (C) Dr. Kailashnath Katju (D) Digvijay Singh Ans : (D) 57.
Which party amongst the following is neither nationally recognised party nor a party recognized for the state of Madhya Pradesh ? (A) Bahujan Samaj Party (B) Samajwadi Party (C) Gondwana Ganatantra Party (D) Communist Party of India Ans : (C) 58. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below— In Madhya Pradesh : 1. Zila Panchayat Adhyaksha (President) is elected through indirect election. Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 13 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 2. 50% seats are reserved for women in Panchayati Raj. . Sarpanch is elected through direct election. Codes : (A) 1 and 2 are correct (B) 1 and 3 are correct (C) 2 and 3 are correct (D) 1, 2 and 3 are correct Ans : (D) 59. Where is the automobile industry cluster of Madhya Pradesh ? (A) Pithampur (B) Malanpur (C) Mandideep (D) Maneri Ans : (A) 60. Of which crop is Madhya Pradesh the largest producer in the country ? (A) Rice (B) Wheat (C) Jowar (D) Soyabean Ans : (D) 61. Arrange the following districts in decreasing order of per hectare fertilizer consumption and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1.
Indore 2. Dindori 3. Hoshangabad 4. Mandala Codes : (A) 1, 3, 4, 2 (B) 4, 2, 1, 3 (C) 4, 1, 3, 2 (D) 1, 2, 3, 4 Ans : (A) 62. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Jamunapari (b) Bhadawari (c) Kadaknath (d) Malwi 1. Cow Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 14 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 2. Goat 3. Buffalo 4. Poultry Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 3 4 1 (B) 2 1 4 3 (C) 4 1 2 3 (D) 4 3 2 1 Ans : (A) 63. Coal Bed Methane has been found in— (A) Shahdol (B) Sagar (C) Jabalpur (D) Ujjain Ans : (A) 64.
Madhya Pradesh is the largest producer of the following minerals in the country— (A) Coal and Diamond (B) Copper and Iron (C) Coal and Copper (D) Copper and Diamond Ans : (D) 65. Which of the following sectors has been given the maximum allocation in the XI five year plan of Madhya Pradesh ? (A) Health (B) Education (C) Power (D) Irrigation Ans : (C) 66. Which of the following places has 500 MW unit for electricity generation ? (A) Birsinghpur (B) Sarani (C) Chachai (D) Chhindwara Ans : (A) 67. Which among the following districts has most adverse sex ratio ? (A) Morena Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/
Page 15 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (B) Balaghat (C) Jhabua (D) Rewa Ans : (A) 68. Which among the following districts has the highest literacy rate ? (A) Bhopal (B) Narsinghpur (C) Jabalpur (D) Indore Ans : (B) 69. How many districts of Madhya Pradesh are covered under NREGA ? (A) All districts (B) 18 districts (C) 31 districts (D) None of these Ans : (A) 70. Which of the following cities is not covered under JNNURM ? (A) Indore (B) Jabalpur (C) Gwalior (D) Ujjain Ans : (C) 71. In an open ground, Rakesh walks 20 metres towards north, takes a left turn and walks 40 metres; again takes a left turn and walks 50 metres.
How far is he from the starting point ? (A) 110 metres (B) 70 metres (C) 50 metres (D) 40 metres Ans : (C) 72. Fill up the blank— 5 7 74 11 8 185 …… 6 205 (A) 13 (B) 15 (C) 10 Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 16 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (D) 12 Ans : (A) 73. Fill in the blank— McCain : Obama : : Palin :……… (A) Gore (B) Rice (C) Biden (D) Clinton Ans : (C) 74. Fill up the blank— 5 9 21 37 81 …… (A) 163 (B) 153 (C) 183 (D) 203 Ans : (B) 75. Which diagram best represents the relationship of Doctors, Engineers and Professors ? Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 6 to 78) : Consider the following data about marks obtained (out of 100) : Marks Subjects History Geography Economic 10–19 20–29 30–39 40–49 50–59 60–69 70–79 80–89 90–100 1 1 1 10 27 48 9 3 Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 17 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 02 3 2 12 20 42 17 2 01 4 1 9 16 48 17 4 0 Pass marks is 40. First division marks is 60. 76. Which subject has the highest pass percentage ? (A) History (B) Geography (C) Economics (D) All are equal Ans : (A) 77. Which subject has most first divisioners ? (A) History (B) Geography (C) Economics (D) All re equal Ans : (C) 78. In which subject is the average of marks scored maximum ? (A) History (B) Geography (C) Economics (D) All are equal Ans : (C) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 18 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 79. A school has 12 teachers. One of them retires at the age of 62 years and a new teacher replaces him. The change reduces the average age of the staff by 3 years. What is the age of the new teacher ? (A) 22 years (B) 24 years (C) 26 years (D) 28 years Ans : (C) 80. A 50 metres long train passes over a bridge at a velocity of 30 km/hour.
If it takes 36 seconds to cross the bridge, the length of the bridge is— (A) 200 m (B) 250 m (C) 300 m (D) 350 m Ans : (B) 81. A football league has 12 teams. Tournament is to be played on double round robin followed by the two top teams playing the Final. Round robin means that each team plays every other team. How many matches will be played in the tournament ? (A) 132 (B) 133 (C) 67 (D) 66 Ans : (A) Directions—Based on the following information, answer the question 82 to 85 : Sachin, Rahul, Virendra, Anil and Ishant are wearing Red, Blue, White, Black and Brown pants and caps (not in order).
No one is wearing the cap and the pant of the same colour. All of them are wearing pants of different colours and caps of different colours. Every one of them is carrying one of the items namely Bat, Ball, Stumps, Gloves and Pads. Further, it is given that : (i) Sachin is wearing brown cap. (ii) Ishant is not wearing a blue or red pant. (iii) Gloves is being carried by the one who is wearing blue pant. (iv) Rahul is wearing white cap. (v) Virendra is wearing black pant. (vi) Anil is wearing red cap and brown pant. (vii) One who is wearing red pant is carrying pads. (viii) One who is wearing brown pant is carrying bat. 82.
What is the colour of Virendra’s cap ? (A) Red Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 19 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (B) White (C) Blue (D) Cannot be determined Ans : (C) 83. What item is being carried by the person wearing white pant ? (A) Stumps (B) Ball (C) Gloves (D) Stumps or Ball Ans : (D) 84. Who is wearing the blue pant ? (A) Sachin (B) Ishant (C) Sachin or Rahul (D) Rahul or Ishant Ans : (C) 85. If Rahul is wearing red pant, what is the correct combination ? (A) Sachin—Brown cap—Black pant (B) Anil—Red cap—Blue pant (C) Virendra—Blue cap—Brown pant (D) Ishant—Black cap—White pant Ans : (D) 86.
Under National e-Governance Plan, SWAN is— (A) State Wide Area Network (B) Systems Wide Area Network (C) State Wise Area Network (D) Systems Wise Area Network Ans : (A) 87. Under National e-Governance Plan, CSC is— (A) Citizen Service Centre (B) Common Service Centre (C) Community Service Centre (D) Computer Service Centre Ans : (B) 88. Google company has launched a new browser in third quarter of 2008. It is— (A) Chrome Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 20 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (B) Lycos (C) Alta-vista (D) Mozilla Firefox Ans : (A) 89.
First fully computer literate district in the country is— (A) Ernakulam (B) Villupuram (C) Thiruvallur (D) Malappuram Ans : (D) 90. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Narayan Murthy (b) Azim Premji (c) Ramlingam Raju (d) Ramadurai 1. Wipro 2. TCS 3. Infosys 4. Satyam Computers Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 1 4 3 (B) 3 1 4 2 (C) 3 4 1 2 (D) 2 4 1 3 Ans : (B) 91. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1. . Net (Dot Net) Framework has been developed by Microsoft 2.
Java is an open source technology developed by Sun Microsystems Codes : (A) Only 1 is correct (B) Only 2 is correct (C) Both 1 and 2 are correct (D) None is correct Ans : (C) 92. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1. Proxy server provides TCP/IP address 2. Proxy server processes clients requests by forwarding the requests to other servers. Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 21 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 Codes : (A) Only 1 is correct (B) Only 2 is correct (C) Both 1 and 2 are correct (D) None is correct Ans : (C) 93.
An exclusively private network used by employees of a company in a single location will be classified as— (A) Internet (B) Local Area Network (C) Wide Area Network (D) ARPANET Ans : (B) 94. In a database, field is— (A) label (B) table of information (C) group of related records (D) category of information Ans : (D) 95. A million bytes is approximately— (A) Gigabyte (B) Kilobyte (C) Megabyte (D) Terabyte Ans : (C) 96. To increase the length of a network without loss of signal strength, we would use— (A) Repeater (B) Router (C) Gateway (D) Switch Ans : (A) 97.
If a domain name ends with . edu. us, then it is— (A) An international organization (B) A non-profit organization (C) An educational institute in Australia (D) An educational institute in USA Ans : (D) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 22 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 98. Word Processors, Spread sheets are examples of— (A) System Software (B) Application Software (C) Platform Software (D) None of these Ans : (B) 99. Which of the following is not an output device ? (A) Drum pen plotter (B) CRT monitor (C) Earphones (D) Digital camera Ans : (D) 100.
One of the first viruses to attract wide spread public attention was designed to infect MS-DOS on 6th March 1992. Name of the virus is— (A) Brain (B) Catch me if you can (C) Michaelangelo (D) Friday the thirteenth Ans : (C) Directions—(Q. 101 to 110) : The following ten questions consist of two statements; one labelled as the ‘Assertion (A)’ and the other as ‘Reason (R)’. You have to examine the two statements and select the answer to these questions using the code below— (A) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are individually true but R) is not correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false but (R) is true. 101. Assertion (A) : In India, electricity distribution companies calculate the consumption of electricity in kWh. Reason (R) : Electrical System in India works at a frequency of 60 Hz. Ans : (C) 102. Assertion (A) : A plant which has nitrogen deficiency will show symptoms like stunted growth and pale green and yellow leaves. Reason (R): Nitrogen is responsible for green leaf growth. Ans : (A) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 23 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 03. Assertion (A) : Gypsum is added to cooled clinkers of cement. Reason (R) : Gypsum speeds up the setting time of cement. Ans : (A) 104. Assertion (A) : People with AB blood groups are universal recipients. Reason (R) : Red blood cell of blood group AB has no antigen and so agglutination does not occur with any other blood group. Ans : (C) 105. Assertion (A) : Wind patterns are clockwise in southern hemisphere and anticlockwise in northern hemisphere. Reason (R) : The directions of wind patterns in northern and southern hemisphere are governed by Coriolis effect. Ans : (A) 106.
Assertion (A) : Protest, led by Lala Lajpat Rai, was organized in Lahore in 1928 against Simon Commission. Reason (R) : Simon Commission did not have a single Indian member in it. Ans : (A) 107. Assertion (A) : Foodgrain production per capita in Madhya Pradesh is less than the national average. Reason (R) : The productivity of foodgrains in Madhya Pradesh is less than the national average. Ans : (A) 108. Assertion (A) : The Indian Constitution is basically federal in form. Reason (R) : Article 352 has provisions in case of failure of constitutional machinery in states. Ans : (B) 109.
Assertion (A) : Lehman Brothers (an investment banking company of US) filed for chapter 11 bankruptcy protection in September 2008. Reason (R) : Subprime lending was one of the major causes of financial crisis. Ans : (A) 110. Assertion (A) : CERN (European Organization for Nuclear Research) is the world’s largest particle Physics laboratory. Reason (R) : CERN is French aeronym of the name of the provisional body founded 2 years before the organization came into existence. Ans : (A) 111. Formation of Ozone hole is maximum over— (A) India Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. o. in/ Page 24 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (B) Africa (C) Antarctica (D) Europe Ans : (C) 112. Steel is mainly an alloy of Iron and— (A) Chromium (B) Nickel (C) Manganese (D) Carbon Ans : (D) 113. Aryabhatta was launched on— (A) 19th April, 1975 (B) 6th December, 1957 (C) 31st January, 1958 (D) 2nd October, 1980 Ans : (A) 114. ‘Project Tiger’ in India was started in— (A) 1970 (B) 1973 (C) 1981 (D) 1984 Ans : (B) 115. Gas released during Bhopal gas tragedy was— (A) Methyl isothiocyanate (B) Ethyl isothiocyanate (C) Methyl isocyanate (D) Ethyl isocyanate Ans : (C) 116.
Light year is the unit of— (A) Time (B) Distance (C) Speed of light (D) Speed with respect to speed of light Ans : (B) 117. An ice cube is floating in a glass of water. What happens to the water level when the ice melts ? It— Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 25 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (A) rises (B) falls (C) remains the same (D) first rises and then falls Ans : (C) 118. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Anaemia (b) Goiter (c) Night blindness (d) Beri-beri 1. Vitamin B deficiency 2. Iron deficiency 3.
Iodine deficiency 4. Vitamin A deficiency Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 1 3 4 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 1 2 3 4 (D) 2 3 4 1 Ans : (B) 119. Which of the following lens is used to minimize Myopia ? (A) Convex lens (B) Concave lens (C) Cylindrical lens (D) None of these Ans : (B) 120. India’s first atomic power station is— (A) BARC (B) Tarapur Atomic Power Station (C) Narora Atomic Power Station (D) None of these Ans : (B) 121. A fan produces feeling of comfort during hot weather because— (A) Fan supplies cold air (B) Our perspiration evaporates rapidly (C) Out body radiates more heat
Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 26 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (D) Conductivity of air increases Ans : (B) 122. Which among the following countries is not a member of Nuclear Suppliers Group ? (A) China (B) New Zealand (C) Ireland (D) Iran Ans : (D) 123. Which river in Bihar changed its course in the year 2008 and caused calamity ? (A) Ganga (B) Gandak (C) Kosi (D) Ghaghra Ans : (C) 124. United Nations declared the year 2008 as the International Year of— (A) Sanitation (B) Drinking water (C) Literacy (D) Reduction of infant mortality Ans : (A) 125.
Violence against Christians erupted in Orissa after the murder of Swami Lakshmanananda Saraswati in August 2008. Which district was the worst affected ? (A) Keonjhar (B) Bargarh (C) Sambalpur (D) Kandhamal Ans : (D) 126. Which film received the best feature film award at the 54th National Film Awards ? (A) Pulijanmam (Malayalam) (B) Kabul Express (C) Lage Raho Munna Bhai (D) Podokkhep (Bengali) Ans : (A) 127. According to the Article 82 of the Constitution of India, the allocation of seats in Lok Sabha to the states is on the basis of the ……… census. (A) 1961 Downloaded from : http://www. evelopindiagroup. co. in/ Page 27 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (B) 1971 (C) 1981 (D) 1991 Ans : (B) 128. Russia recognized independence of Georgia’s two territories in August 2008. The two territories are— (A) Kosovo and Dushanbe (B) Kosovo and South Ossetia (C) Abkhazia and Dushanbe (D) South Ossetia and Abkhazia Ans : (D) 129. Which country was the first after the ban on India was lifted by the Nuclear Suppliers Group, to sign an agreement that would allow supply of civil nuclear technology to India ? (A) USA (B) Italy (C) Russia (D) France Ans : (D) 130.
What is the cut-off date for recognition of rights under “The Scheduled Tribes and other traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006” ? (A) 13th September, 1976 (B) 13th December, 2006 (C) 13th September, 2005 (D) 13th December, 2005 Ans : (D) 131. Who amongst the following did not share Nobel Prize for Physics in 2008 ? (A) Tohide Yasakawa (B) Makoto Kabayashi (C) Toshihide Maskawa (D) Yoichiro Nambu Ans : (A) 132. Name of the spacecraft for India’s mission moon is— (A) Chandrayaan-I (B) Chandrayaan-II (C) Antariksha (D) Change I Ans : (A)
Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 28 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 133. Who among the following was Secretary, Economic Affairs, Government of India and then became Governor, Reserve Bank of India in September 2008 ? (A) Y. V. Reddy (B) D. Rangarajan (C) T. K. Nair (D) D. Subbarao Ans : (D) 134. To which place did Ratan Tata decide to move the Nano Project from Singur ? (A) Pithampur (B) Pune (C) Sanand (D) Gopalpur Ans : (C) 135. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1.
Mohenjo Daro, Harappa, Ropar and Kalibangan are important places of Indus Valley Civilization 2. Harappan people developed planned cities with network of streets and drainage system 3. Harappan people did not know use of metals Codes : (A) 1 and 2 are correct (B) 1 and 3 are correct (C) 2 and 3 are correct (D) 1, 2 and 3 are correct Ans : (A) 136. Which Indian king defeated Seleucus, the administrator of Sindh and Afghanistan appointed by Alexander ? (A) Samudragupta (B) Ashok (C) Bindusar (D) Chandragupta Ans : (D) 137.
Which English Governor of East India Company in India was expelled by Aurangzeb ? (A) Aungier (B) Sir John Child (C) Sir John Gayer (D) Sir Nicholas Waite Ans : (B) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 29 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 138. First decisive military success of English East India Company in India is marked by— (A) Battle of Buxar (B) Battle of Plassey (C) Battle of Panipat (D) Battle of Haldighati Ans : (A) 139. Bhils revolted against the British in— (A) M. P. and Maharashtra (B) M. P. and Bihar (C) Bihar and Bengal (D) Bengal and Maharashtra Ans : (A) 140.
The modern historian who called the revolt of 1857 as the first war of indepdence was— (A) Dr. R. C. Majumdar (B) Dr. S. N. Sen (C) V. D. Savarkar (D) Ashok Mehta Ans : (C) 141. The newspaper brought out by Bal Gangadhar Tilak to promote nationalism was— (A) Yugantar (B) Deshbhakti (C) Kesari (D) Kranti Ans : (C) 142. Why did Mahatma Gandhi withdraw Non-Cooperation Movement in 1922 ? (A) Most of the leaders were arrested and were in prison (B) British agreed to partly fulfil the demands (C) Because of Chauri-Chaura violence (D) He saw no chance of success of the movement Ans : (C) 143.
Arrange the following in chronological order and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1. Dandi March 2. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre 3. Quit India Movement 4. Swadeshi Movement Codes : Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 30 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 (A) 2, 4, 1, 3 (B) 4, 2, 1, 3 (C) 2, 1, 4, 3 (D) 4, 2, 3, 1 Ans : (B) 144. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Bipin Chandra Pal (b) Aurobindo Ghosh (c) Brahmobandhab Upadhyay (d) Muhammad Ali 1. New India 2. Comrade 3. Vande Mataram 4.
Sandhya Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 3 4 2 (B) 2 1 3 4 (C) 2 1 4 3 (D) 1 3 2 4 Ans : (A) 145. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below— (a) Doctrine of Lapse (b) Partition of Bengal (c) Dual government in Bengal (d) Social Reforms 1. Curzon 2. Clive 3. Dalhousie 4. Bentinck Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 3 1 4 (B) 3 1 4 2 (C) 3 1 2 4 (D) 2 3 4 1 Ans : (C) 146. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below— 1. Subhash Chandra Bose formed the Forward Bloc Downloaded from : http://www. evelopindiagroup. co. in/ Page 31 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 2. Bhagat Singh was one of the founders of Hindustan Republican Socialist Association Codes : (A) Only 1 is correct (B) Only 2 is correct (C) Both 1 and 2 are correct (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 147. Jammu and Kashmir became an integral part of India on— (A) 26th October, 1948 (B) 26th November, 1948 (C) 26th October, 1947 (D) None of these Ans : (C) 148. The first declared war between India and Pakistan was fought in the year— (A) 1962 (B) 1965 (C) 1966 (D) 1971 Ans : (B) 149.
Which important latitude divides India into two almost equal parts ? (A) 23° 30’ South (B) 33° 30’ North (C) 0° (D) 23° 30’ North Ans : (D) 150. The westernmost point of India is— (A) 68° 7’ W in Gujarat (B) 68° 7’ W in Rajasthan (C) 68° 7’ E in Gujarat (D) 68° 7’ E in Rajasthan Ans : (C) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 32 MPPSC General Studies Paper 2009 You can contact us for any Question Papers of any year call us at 09999811970 Only in 100/- per question paper Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Page 33

myhomeworkgeeks (28431)
New York University
DO YOU HAVE A SIMILAR ASSIGNMENT?!

Click Here to Hire an Expert

Hire Verified Expert

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more
Have a homework question? Get help from verified tutors now!
error: Content is protected !!

Are You Looking For Assignment Help? We Can Certainly Assist You